General Details

Real Name: Steve
Date of Birth: 4th March 1971
Gender: Male
Home Town: St Annes / Kirkham, Lancashire, United Kingdom

 

PC Details

Motherboard: Asus M4N82 Deluxe
CPU: AMD Phenom II x4 940
RAM: 6GB Corsair
Graphics Card: Asus HD 7950
Case: CoolerMaster CM690
Mouse: Razer Copperhead
Keyboard Z-Fang (Beautiful for a cack-hander like me)
Headset Sharkoon Xtatic
When was it bought/put together? Any plans for upgrades?

It's been put together over the last 4 Years. I got the Graphics card as recently as Christmas.
My next upgrade will be Motherboard, CPU and Ram and it's scaring me a bit tbh!

 

Connection


 

Gaming

How did you get into online gaming?

I had a Sinclair ZX Spectrum as a schoolboy - JetPac, Lunar Jetman and Manic Miner stand out as being particular favourites.


I won a SNES in a raffle when I was at college - Super Soccer and Super Mario Kart were compulsive playing.
PC gaming really evaded me until one time I got injured playing rugby and had to have a few months off work. Needing something to occupy my time during the day, I dusted off a second-hand copy of Far Cry I'd bought.

 

G4F is a close-knit community was very helpful to me as a beginner and the good-natured flaming and griefing appealed to me. Some of those flamers and griefers are still among us - so watch out!

 

I'm very competitive (to a point) and the match mods on CoD4 were right up my street. The ease with which a fun-war could be arranged led to many lost nights. I was also better at CoD4 than I was at Far Cry.

   

 

 

Other

What do you do when not gaming? I'm a cab driver, I get to watch a lot of football since I retired from rugby and I'm single with no kids.