General Details

Real Name: Tris
Date of Birth: 4th July 1981
Gender: Male
Home Town: Norwich, United Kingdom

 

PC Details

Motherboard: Asus P8Z68-V GEN3 Intel Z68 (Socket 1155) DDR3
CPU: Intel Core i5-2500K 3.30GHz (Sandybridge) Socket LGA1155
RAM: Kingston HyperX Genesis Grey 8GB DDR3 PC3-12800C9 1600MHz
Graphics Card: AMD Radeon 6850 HD 1Gb

Hard Drives:

OCZ Agility 3 120GB 2.5" SATA 6Gb/s Solid State Hard Drive Plus others for storage - Seagate Barracuda' I think.....

Case: Fractal Design Arc Midi Tower Case - Black
Mouse: Razer Deathadder
Keyboard Roccat Arvo
Headset Roccat Kave
When was it bought/put together? Any plans for upgrades?

This rig was put together around May 2012 - it's not top of the range but should see me good for a little while. If anything needs upgrading, it'll be the graphics card so perhaps when my work bonus comes through in April 2013?? Or if I manage to bag myself a promotion - a graphics card sounds like the kind of pat-on-the-back I'd deserve!

 

 

 

Connection Info

 

   
 


Gaming

How did you get into online gaming?

I guess it's a long story but it does go back quite a long way! I'm definitely one of those people who grew up with the internet - I remember the god-awful noise made by my 36.6k modem as it dialed up and signaled the closing of my mum's phone line for the following few hours!

 

Early doors the net was just a maze of info - you could find everything that you wanted, especially plenty of what a teenager is looking for.... I didn't really consider gaming until one of my school friends told me about setting up a clan in one of the early Quake games - they were the FSB clan (Funk Soul Brothers - FatBoy Slim, you have a lot to answer for). Anyhow, I didn't have quake but we did play online at a couple of my friends houses.

 

The game I originally played online was Age of Empires - our sixth form had four PCs in the library and they were basically used for gaming and also (through the use of early remote control hacks) taking teachers to websites about bestiality etc. Good times.... Age of Empires was, and still is, very playable and relies heavily on teamwork and, to an extent, diplomacy.

 

I don't think I played much online after university but, shortly after moving to Norwich, a family member recommended FarCry and I don't think I've looked back since. Since then, I've dabbled with Enemy Territory: Quake Wars, Modern Warfare, Battlefield Bad Company, Battlefield 3 and others, but COD4 is probably the most playable game in the last few years.

 

 

What is/was your favourite game and what are you looking forward to?

I think I'd struggle to pick between FarCry and COD4 - they both offered completely different things. FarCry really was one of the forerunners of the games which are now churned out, year in year out by the major studio's, however, the community was quite small - probably due to the fact that not every man and his dog had an internet connection back then!

 

The community was great - everyone knew everyone and it was generally very friendly. i think the novelty of gaming with people across the world was fairly new and exciting so people were really keen to join new clans, form new clans and play lots of wars. I think we were probably playing FarCry wars regularly until 2010 - 6 years after release and that really is testament to the quality of the multiplayer and the longevity of the community.

 

COD4 continues to be brilliant - we had some great times competing in ladders in Clanbase and Emenydown. We really built up our confidence and knew that we wouldn't often take a hard beating if we played to our ability. I'm a little disenchanted with the franchise right now - they are literally churning out a title each year, and it's all quantity over quality so i haven't bought another COD title since Black Ops. I don't think I'm alone as plenty of people are still active on COD4, although matches are becoming more difficult to find.

 

At the moment, I'm looking forward to FarCry 3 and the standalone version of DayZ. FarCry 2 multiplayer was really disappointing and the sequel doesn't seem to be getting too much attention, so I'm hoping that a decent game sneaks out of the bag at the end of this month (Nov 2012). I know that a decent game would bring back a lot of the community from the original FarCry so I have my fingers crossed.

 

DayZ is like nothing else (if you ignore the blatant knock-offs) - it's hardcore survival and is truly original. The mod community is huge, despite a game which is seriously buggy and difficult to play - this clearly shows that the gaming community is desperate for original ideas and will lap up anything decent. The standalone version is scheduled for release in Dec 2012 so another couple of fingers crossed.



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other

What do you do when not gaming?

Norwich is something of an insurance hub and I work for an insurance brokers - it's pretty stressful at times so killing people online is a great relief! Outside of work, I'm trying to get a little fitter so I'm at the gym twice a week, I play football in a five-a-side tournament one night a week, learning Russian on Thursdays and the remaining nights are really left for gaming.

 

I'm a Welshman so love rugby and will watch our games when I can, although recent performances have been disappointing! Football wise, I'm a Leicester City supporter - I haven't actually been to watch a game for a while but I'm hoping that we can start to make a move towards a return to the Premiership.

 

Being Clan Leader at G4F can be pretty busy, but I know that the members are pretty relaxed and a good bunch so even when problems happen, we can usually get them sorted without too much hassle. Creating G4F in May 2007 was a huge decision but not one that I would change!